AWGIE Awards Nominations Announced

August 1, 2016
Cleverman, Jack Irish, Wentworth and more pick up nominations.

The Australian Writers’ Guild today announced the nominees for the 49th Annual AWGIE Awards, which recognise excellence in performance writing in Australia.

Nominees include the Australian films Boys in the Trees, Ali’s Wedding and Jasper Jones, acclaimed television projects such as Cleverman, Wentworth, Wolf Creek, Please Like Me and Glitch,plus stage work such as  Broken, Mortido and The Bleeding Tree.

This year also sees the introduction of the new Short Form category, which attracted over 30 entries – more than any other category. In total, 23 AWGIEs will be awarded in Sydney on October 14, with each individual category winner eligible for the Major Award for best script of the year, which previously has gone to such works as The Water Diviner, Animal Kingdom and The Sapphires.

And the nominees are…

TELEMOVIE – ORIGINAL

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

TELEVISION: MINISERIES – ADAPTATION

Barracuda – Blake Ayshford and Belinda Chayko

Jack Irish – Andrew Knight, Matt Cameron and Andrew Anastasios

The Beautiful Lie – Alice Bell

TELEVISION: MINISERIES – ORIGINAL

Cleverman – Michael Miller and Jane Allen with Jon Bell Glitch – Louise Fox, Kris Mrksa and Giula Sandler

The Code: Season 2 – Shelley Birse

Wanted – Timothy Hobart, John Ridley and Kirsty Fisher

Wolf Creek – Peter Gawler and Felicity Packard

TELEVISION – SERIES

Rake: Season 4, Episode 407 – Andrew Knight

Wentworth: Season 3, ‘Blood and Fire’ – Pete McTighe

Wentworth: Season 4, ‘Plan Bea’ – Michael Lucas

TELEVISION – SERIAL

Home & Away: Episode 6381 – Sarah Walker

Home & Away: Episode 6417 – Gary Sewell

Neighbours: Episode 7202 – Jason Herbison

Neighbours: Episode 7284 – Peter Mattessi

COMEDY – SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

COMEDY – SITUATION OR NARRATIVE

No Activity: ‘The Dolphin’ – Trent O’Donnell

Please Like Me: Season 3, ‘Coq au Vin’ – Josh Thomas

Please Like Me: Season 3, ‘Pancakes with Faces’ – Josh Thomas and Liz Doran

Please Like Me: Season 3, ‘Simple Carbohydrates’ – Josh Thomas, Liz Doran and Thomas Ward

The Future is Expensive: ‘Decking’ – Eddie Perfect

FEATURE FILM – ORIGINAL

Ali’s Wedding – Andrew Knight & Osamah Sami

Boys in the Trees – Nicholas Verso

Tanna – John Collee with Bentley Dean & Martin Butler and the Yakel tribe of Tanna Island

The Weatherman’s Umbrella – Anne Richey

FEATURE FILM – ADAPTATION

Berlin Syndrome – Shaun Grant

Jasper Jones – Shaun Grant & Craig Silvey

The Patriarch – John Collee

SHORT FORM

Bluey – Darlene Johnson

Cold Hearts – Danielle Baynes & Yolanda Ramke

Overtime – Craig Foster & Emma McKenna

Slingshot – David Hansen

RADIO – ORIGINAL

A Thoroughly Wet Mess – Aden Rolfe

Happy Monday – Richie Black

The History of the Single Girl – Noëlle Janaczewska

RADIO – ADAPTATION

Nil by Sea – Katie Pollock

Spirit – Donna Abela

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Ninja Pizza Girl – Jason Stark with Nicole Stark

Story City: Adelaide – Time Travel Caper – Ben Crisp

The Forgotten City – Nick Pearce

ANIMATION

Beat Bugs: ‘Hey Bulldog’ – Kate Mulvany

Beat Bugs: ‘Ticket to Ride’ – Erica Harrison

Beat Bugs: ‘Yellow Submarine’ – Josh Wakely

The New Adventures of Figaro Pho: ‘Run Figaro Run’ – Bruce Griffiths

DOCUMENTARY – PUBLIC BROADCAST OR EXHIBITION

Baxter and Me – Gillian Leahy

Between a Frock & a Hard Place – Paul Clarke with Alex Barry

Reindeer in my Saami Heart – Janet Merewether

The Silences – Margot Nash

DOCUMENTARY – CORPORATE & TRAINING

Seven Women Nepal – The Birth of a Social Enterprise – Gaby Purchase and Claire Stone

You Talking About Killing Yourself? – Lou Sanz

You Talking Suicide? – Lou Sanz

COMMUNITY AND YOUTH THEATRE

A Kid Like Me – Sally Hardy with Alirio Zavarce

As Told By The Boys Who Fed Me Apples – R.Johns

The Dreaming Hill – Hellie Turner

We That Are Left – Robert Kronk

STAGE

Broken – Mary Anne Butler

Jurassica – Dan Giovannoni

Mortido – Angela Betzien

The Bleeding Tree – Angus Cerini

The Waiting Room – Kylie Trounson

CHILDREN’S THEATRE

Reasons to Stay Inside – Katy Warner

The Red Balloon – Hilary Bell

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

No nominees in 2016

MUSIC THEATRE

Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION – P CLASSIFICATION

Bubble Bath Bay: ‘Muddles in the Mist’ – Alexa Moses

Bubble Bath Bay: ‘Trash and Treasure’ – Rachel Spratt

Digby Dragon: ‘Runaway Scottie’ – Tim Bain

Play Along With Sam: ‘The Beach Special’ – Shaun Walsh

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION – C CLASSIFICATION

Ready for This: ‘The Birthday Party’ – Leah Purcell

Ready for This: ‘The Crocodile’ – Josh Mapleston

The Deep: ‘A.I.M.Y’ – Daniel Hall

The Deep: ‘The Devil’s Sea Mystery’ – Tom Taylor

MONTE MILLER AWARD – LONG FORM

Lost in the Dark – Christopher W. Bailey

Mary, Mary – Penelope Chai & Adam Spellicy

The Long, Wide Blow – Mandy McCarthy

The Prince – Beth King

MONTE MILLER AWARD – SHORT FORM

Fingers – Lachlan Marks

It Will Peck You – Katie Found

State: ‘Pilot’ – Jeremy Dicker, Christopher Ellinger & William Ewing

Leave a Comment