The 2018 Australian Directors Guild Awards Nominations Are In

April 10, 2018
Simon Baker, Greg McLean, Tori Garrett, Jason Raftopoulos, and Jeffrey Walker will compete for Best Feature Director.

Debut feature director Simon Baker has picked up an ADG Award nomination on his first at bat, the Tim Winton adaptation Breath. The actor-turned-auteur has been nominated for  Best Direction of a Feature Film at the 2018 Australian Directors’ Guild (ADG) Awards, competing against fellow feature first-timers Tori Garrett for Don’t Tell and Jason Raftopoulos for West of Sunshine, plus the more seasoned Greg McLean for Jungle, and Jeffrey Walker for Ali’s Wedding.

Jennifer Peedom, who won Best Direction of a Documentary Feature Film in 2016, will compete in the same category this year for Mountain, going up against Larissa Behrendt for After the Apology, Sascha Ettinger Epstein for The Pink House and Kriv Stenders for The Go-Betweens: Right Here.

Speaking of Stenders, the prolific helmer is up for Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Mini Series for his new take on Wake in Fright, with the category rounded out by Daina Reid for Sunshine, Glendyn Ivin for Seven Types of Ambiguity, Matthew Saville for Friday on My Mind, and Michael Jenkins for Blue Murder: Killer Cop.

And the full list of nominees are:

BEST DIRECTION OF A FEATURE FILM
• Greg McLean for Jungle
• Jason Raftopoulos for West of Sunshine
• Jeffrey Walker for Ali’s Wedding
• Simon Baker for Breath
• Tori Garrett for Don’t Tell

West of Sunshine

BEST DIRECTION OF A SHORT FILM
• Andrew Lee for Melon Grab
• Danielle Baynes and Yolanda Ramke for Cold Hearts
• John Sheedy for Mrs McCutcheon
• Julietta Boscolo for Let’s See How Fast This Baby Will Go
• Vanessa Gazy for Highway

BEST DIRECTION OF A STUDENT FILM
• Charby Ibrahim for The Holiday Inn-Side
• Darcy Tuppen for The Land Will Eat You (Graon Bae Hemi Kakae Yu)
• Lucy Knox for An Act of Love
• Quentin Curzon for Rift

Mrs McCutcheon

BEST DIRECTION OF A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
• Jennifer Peedom for Mountain
• Kriv Stenders for The Go-Betweens: Right Here
• Larissa Behrendt for After the Apology
• Sascha Ettinger Epstein for The Pink House

BEST DIRECTION OF A DOCUMENTARY SERIES
• Alex Barry for The Surgery Ship
• Dan Goldberg for The Archibald
• Ivan O’Mahoney for The Queen & Zak Grieve
• Max Bourke for Man Up (Series 1, Episode 2)
• Sally Aitken for David Stratton’s Stories of Australian Cinema

The Go-Betweens: Right Here

BEST DIRECTION OF A DOCUMENTARY STANDALONE PROJECT
• Jack Yabsley for Kings of Baxter
• Jeff Daniels for Fair Game
• Jolyon Hoff for The Staging Post
• Sari Braithwaite for Paper Trails

ESBEN STORM AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION OF A CHILDREN’S TV OR SVOD DRAMA
• Beth Armstrong for Drop Dead Weird (Series 1, Episode 15)
• Corrie Chen for Mustangs FC (Series 1, Episode 6)
• Fiona Banks for Mustangs FC (Series 1, Episode 13)
• Julie Kalceff for First Day (Series 1)
• Tori Garrett for Mustangs FC (Series 1, Episode 1)

Mustangs FC

BEST DIRECTION OF A TV OR SVOD DRAMA SERIES
• Fiona Banks for Wentworth (Series 5, Episode 5)
• Geoff Bennett for Wolf Creek (Series 2, Episode 5)
• Peter Andrikidis for Pulse (Series 1, Episode 7)
• Shannon Murphy for Sisters (Series 1, Episode 5)

BEST DIRECTION OF A TV OR SVOD DRAMA SERIAL
• Chris Adshead for Neighbours Episode 7562
• Danny Raco for Home and Away Episode 6756
• Geoffrey Nottage for Home and Away Episode 6597
• Kath Hayden for Neighbours Episode 7726

BEST DIRECTION OF A TV OR SVOD MINI SERIES
• Daina Reid for Sunshine
• Glendyn Ivin for Seven Types of Ambiguity
• Kriv Stenders for Wake in Fright
• Matthew Saville for Friday on My Mind
• Michael Jenkins for Blue Murder: Killer Cop

Seven Types of Ambiguity

BEST DIRECTION OF A TV OR SVOD COMEDY PROGRAM
• Ben Chessell for The Family Law (Series 2, Episode 2)
• Jonathan Brough for Rosehaven (Series 2, Episode 4)
• Sian Davies for True Story with Hamish & Andy (Episode “Phil”)
• Trent O’Donnell for The Letdown (Series 1, Episode 5)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN ONLINE DRAMA PROJECT
• Erin Good for Jade of Death
• Erin White for Other People’s Problems
• Scott Mannion for The Defector

BEST DIRECTION OF AN ONLINE COMEDY PROJECT
• Henry Inglis for Small Town Hackers
• Kelli Cross for Aussie Rangers
• Maria Theodorakis for Little Acorns – Bad Parents (Episode 6)
• Tawni Bryant and Jerome Velinsky for Method

Small Town Hackers

BEST DIRECTION OF AN ANIMATED PROJECT
• Jo Boag for Guess How Much I Love You: The Adventures of Little Nutbrown Hare – Christmas to the
Moon and Back
• Luke Jurevicius for Sherazade: The Untold Stories (Episode 1)
• Marieka Walsh and Larissa Behrendt for Barbara
• Steve Baker for This is Desmondo Ray!

BEST DIRECTION OF COMMERCIAL CONTENT
• Alyssa McClelland for Mainland – New Tricks
• Husein Alicajic for Continental // Synchronicity
• Martin Wilson for Helping Minds – Real Stories
• Nick Waterman for I am George – The Fixer
• Paul Komadina for Nature Play – Free Benji
• Paul Middleditch for Celebrate Australia

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSIC VIDEO
• Nicholas Colla for Let You Down
Artist: Peking Duk ft. Icona Pop
• Nick Waterman for Edge of the Night
Artist: Sheppard
• Nick Waterman for Saint Lo
Artist: Washington
• Samuel Bright for Adelphi Hotel Nightmare
Artist: Curt Manor

The 2018 ADG Awards take place at the Sofitel Melbourne on Friday, May 4. Tickets are available now.

Leave a Comment