Lion Roars Loud at the 7th AACTA Awards

December 7, 2017
The results are in for the Australian screen industry's big night.

It was Lion‘s night at the 7th AACTA Awards, with Garth Davis’ real life adoption drama winning in absolutely every category it was nominated in, including Best Film, Best Direction, Best Supporting Actor for Dev Patel, and Best Actor for young Sunny Pawar, who at nine years old is the youngest winner in the histroy of the category.

Lion aside, Emma Booth scored Best Actress for her searing turn in Hounds of Love, while Andrew Knight and Osamah Sami won Best Original Screenplay for Ali’s Wedding.

Over in TV land, Top of the Lake: China Girl and  Seven Types of Ambiguity were the horses to bet on, with the latter racking five wins, including Best Lead Actor for Hugo Weaving. Screen veteran Nicole Kidman took home two awards, winning Best Supporting Actress for Top of the Lake: China Girl, which pairs nicely with her win in the parallel film category for Lion, while Elisabeth Moss and Ewen Leslie took home Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama and Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama, respectively.

And the full winners are:

AACTA LONGFORD LYELL AWARD
Phillip Noyce

AACTA TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Simon Baker

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD

Martin Butler, Bentley Dean

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell, Libby Sharpe – Foxtel/BBC First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
SUNSHINE Ian Collie, Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Julie Ward, Mark Barlin, Sophia Mogford – Nine Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM
SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly – Foxtel/Lifestyle

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson, Tim Toni – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
LITTLE LUNCH – THE SPECIALS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Hugo Weaving SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Elisabeth Moss TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Ewen Leslie TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Nicole Kidman TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex Glendyn Ivin – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT,
LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR Episode 1 Richard Franc – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex Jacquelin Perske – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Bonnie Elliott – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Rodrigo Balart – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Stephen Smith, Liam Price, Paul Brincat, Shanti Burn, Tony Murtagh – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 2 – Fallout Fiona Donovan – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Damir Peranovic – Seven Network

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
LION Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
LION Garth Davis

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Sunny Pawar LION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Emma Booth HOUNDS OF LOVE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dev Patel LION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Nicole Kidman LION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
ALI’S WEDDING Andrew Knight, Osamah Sami

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
LION Luke Davies

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
LION Greig Fraser

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
LION Alexandre de Franceschi

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
LION Robert Mackenzie, Glenn Newnham, Nakul Kamte, Andrew Ramage, James Ashton, Mario Vaccaro

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
LION Volker Bertelmann, Dustin O’Halloran

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
LION Chris Kennedy

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
LION Cappi Ireland

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ASIAN FILM PRESENTED BY PR ASIA
DANGAL Aamir Khan, Kiran Rao, Siddharth Roy Kapur

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
CASTING JONBENÉT Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
WAR ON WASTE Jodi Boylan – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
WHITELEY James Bogle

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
BLUE Jody Muston, Jon Shaw

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
WHITELEY Lawrie Silvestrin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
WHITELEY Ric Curtin, John Simpson, Lawrie Silvestrin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
WHITELEY Ash Gibson Greig

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES
RACKARACKA Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou, Judd Wild, Timani Seve

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
GAME OF THRONES – THE SPOILS OF WAR Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor, Josh Simmonds – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
CLEVERMAN Katherine Brown, Troy Follington, Simon Joseph – ABC

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
Margaret Pomeranz STAGE & SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
David Speers PM AGENDA/SPEERS TONIGHT – Foxtel/Sky News

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION
JEFF HORN V MANNY PACQUIAO Steve Crawley, Matt Weiss, Joe Bromham – Foxtel/Fox Sports

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT
Zahra Newman WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase

SHORT FILMS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
LOST PROPERTY OFFICE Daniel Agdag, Liz Kearney

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK Derin Seale, Josh Lawson, Karen Bryson

Leave a Comment