By Travis Johnson

The 26th Flickerfest short film festival has drawn to a close, with the awards ceremony and gala screening taking place at the Bondi Pavillion on Sunday night.

Of the Academy Award-accredited categories, The Icelandic film Ungar (Cubs) picked up Best International Short, The UK’s Mr Madila won the Yoram Gross Award for Best International Short Animation, Poland’s Wiezi (Close Ties) took home the Flickerfest Award for Best Short Documentary Film, and Beast won the Virgin Australia Award for Best Australian Short Film.

Festival Director Bronwynn Kidd said, “We are thrilled that the 2017 festival has been such a success with record crowds and great enthusiasm expressed for the programmes screened. It’s great to see short film so warmly embraced by audiences across our ten-day event. I would like to congratulate all of the films selected for Flickerfest in competition this year and all of tonight’s award winners.”

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film (Academy Accredited)
Ungar (Cubs) (Iceland)
Writer/Director: Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Producer: Eva Sigurdardottir  and Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir

Special Jury Prize – Best International Short Film
La Convention de Geneve (The Geneva Convention) (France)
Writer/Director: Benoît Martin
Producer: Stéphane Demoustier, Guillaume Dreyfus, Manon Eyriey

Yoram Gross Award for Best International Short Animation (Academy Accredited)
Mr Madila (UK)
Writer/Director/Producer: Rory Waudby-Tolley

SAE Creative Media Institute Award for Best Use of Digital Technology in a Short Film
Eine Villa Mit Pinien (The Pine Tree Villa) (Germany)
Writer/Director: Jan Koester
Producer: Christine Haupt

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION AWARD WINNER

Flickerfest Award for Best Short Documentary Film (Academy Accredited)
Wiezi (Close Ties) (Poland)
Director: Zofia Kowalewska
Producer: Studio Munka, Katarzyna Zariczny, Produkcja Filmowa

Special Mention for Documentary
The Mute’s House (Israel)
Writer/Director: Tamar Kay
Producer: Tamar Kay, Ariel Richter

INTERNATIONAL GREENFLICKS COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Flickerfest GreenFlicks Award for Best Environmental Short Film
God’s Acre (Canada)
Writer: Kelton Stepanowich, Derek Vermillion
Director: Kelton Stepanowich
Producer: Eric Janvier, Mike Mankowski, Kelton Stepanowich

Good Environmental Choice Australia Special Jury Prize
Rangers of the Reef (United States)
Writer: Nicholas Ellis
Director: Brady Valashinas

Special Mention for GreenFlicks
Facon (Australia)
Writer: Felicity Pickering
Director: Joshua Dang
Producer: Joshua Dang, Felicity Pickering, Barbara Ings

WINDOWS ON EUROPE AWARDS

Windows on Europe Award for Best EU Short Film
Il Silenzio (The Silence) (Italy, France)
Writer/ Director: Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi
Producer: Giovanni Antonelli, Olivier Chantriaux

Special Mention for Windows on Europe
Timecode (Spain)
Writer: Juanjo Giménez, Pere Altimira
Director: Juanjo Giménez
Producer: : Juanjo Giménez, Daniel Villanueva, Arturo Méndiz

AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Virgin Australia Award for Best Australian Short Film, (Academy Accredited)
Beast
Writer: Carl J Sorheim
Director/Producer: Christopher Sferrazza

Canon Award for Best Direction in an Australian Short Film
Dream Baby
Writer/Director: Lucy Gaffy
Producer: Kiki Dillon

Yoram Gross Award for Best Australian Short Animation
Fish With Legs
Writer: Nikos Andronicos
Director: Dave Carter
Producers: Nikos Andronicos, Tania Frampton

Miller Australia Award for Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film
In a Cane Field
Cinematographer: Adric Watson
Writer/Director: Emily Avila
Producer: Emily Avila and Carolie Tapper

Avid Award for Best Editing in An Australian Short Film
Sengatan
Editor: Chris Ward
Writer/Director: Frank Magree
Producer: Frank Magree, Paul Henri

NATIONAL FLICKERUP COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

SAE Institute FlickerUp Award for Best High School Production
Bumps
Writer/Director/ Producer: Austin Rosier, Maddison Green, Alyssa Byrnes, Jake Roberts

Yoram Gross FlickerUp Award for Best High School Animation
The Day They Met Clive
Writer/Director/Producer: Alako Myles

AVID FlickerUp Award for Best Editing in a High School Film
Tattoo: The Life and Times of a Temporary Tattoo Artist
Writer/Director/Producer: Daniel Nieborski

Parker’s Award for Best Primary School Production
Grandma’s Gift
Writer: Kinae Edwards, Chloe French, Amity Hutton, Lily Lacey
Director: Kinae Edwards
Producer: Table Cape Primary School

Shares:

Leave a Reply