The AACTA Awards Nominations Are In

October 30, 2018
It's been another stellar year for Australian film and television, as the nominations for the 2018 AACTA Awards are revealed.

In the feature film component of the Awards, which mark the 60 year anniversary of AFI/AACTA, Ladies in Black leads the charge with 11 nominations, followed closely by Sweet Country‘s 10. Other films to receive recognition include Breath, Boy Erased and Cargo, all nominated in the Best Film category. The Merger, 1%, West of Sunshine, Upgrade and Brothers’ Nest also feature prominently, and even Black Panther got a nom. In the documentary categories, it’s a tight race between Gurrumul, Mountain and Ghosthunter. The full list below.

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL

BOY ERASED Steve Golin, Kerry Kohansky Roberts, Joel Edgerton

Anonymous Content and Blue Tongue Films

BREATH

Mark Johnson, Simon Baker, Jamie Hilton

Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures

CARGO

Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton, Russell Ackerman, John Schoenfelder, Mark Patterson

Causeway Films

LADIES IN BLACK

Allanah Zitserman, Sue Milliken

Lumila Films

SWEET COUNTRY

Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey, David Tranter

Bunya Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST INDIE FILM PRESENTED BY EVENT CINEMAS

BROTHERS’ NEST

Clayton Jacobson (Dir), Jason Byrne

Jason Byrne Productions Pty Ltd

JIRGA

Benjamin Gilmour (Dir), John Maynard

Felix Media Pty Ltd

THE SECOND

Mairi Cameron (Dir), Leanne Tonkes, Stephen Lance

Sense & Centsability & Dust Bunny Productions

STRANGE COLOURS

Alena Lodkina (Dir), Kate Laurie, Isaac Wall

Strange Colours Productions

WEST OF SUNSHINE

Jason Raftopoulos (Dir), Alexandros Ouzas

Exile Entertainment

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

BOY ERASED

Joel Edgerton

Anonymous Content and Blue Tongue Films

BREATH

Simon Baker

Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures

LADIES IN BLACK

Bruce Beresford

Lumila Films

SWEET COUNTRY

Warwick Thornton

Bunya Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR

Ryan Corr – 1%

Lucas Hedges – BOY ERASED

Damian Hill – WEST OF SUNSHINE

Daniel Monks – PULSE

Hamilton Morris – SWEET COUNTRY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Abbey Lee – 1%

Rooney Mara – MARY MAGDALENE

Kate Mulvany – THE MERGER

Julia Ormond – LADIES IN BLACK

Angourie Rice – LADIES IN BLACK

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Simon Baker – BREATH

Fayssal Bazzi – THE MERGER

Russell Crowe – BOY ERASED

Joel Edgerton – BOY ERASED

Josh McConville – 1%

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elizabeth Debicki – BREATH

Natassia Gorey-Furber – SWEET COUNTRY

Noni Hazlehurst – LADIES IN BLACK

Simone Kessell – 1%

Nicole Kidman – BOY ERASED

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ASIAN FILM PRESENTED BY EUREKA INTERNATIONAL GROUP (EIG)

1987 WHEN THE DAY COMES

THE BOLD, THE CORRUPT AND THE BEAUTIFUL

DYING TO SURVIVE

GALI GULEIYAN

NEWTON

SANJU

SHOPLIFTERS

TOMBIRUO

YOUTH

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1% – Matt Nable

BROTHERS’ NEST – Jaime Browne

SWEET COUNTRY – David Tranter, Steven McGregor

UPGRADE – Leigh Whannell

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BOY ERASED – Joel Edgerton

BREATH – Gerard Lee, Simon Baker, Tim Winton

CARGO – Yolanda Ramke

LADIES IN BLACK – Sue Milliken, Bruce Beresford

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BREATH – Marden Dean, Rick Rifici

LADIES IN BLACK – Peter James

SWEET COUNTRY – Warwick Thornton

WEST OF SUNSHINE – Thom Neal

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

BREATH – Dany Cooper

LADIES IN BLACK – Mark Warner

SWEET COUNTRY – Nick Meyers

UPGRADE – Andy Canny

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

BREATH – Robert Mackenzie

CARGO – Liam Egan

SWEET COUNTRY – David Tranter, Thom Kellar, Sam Gain-Emery, Will Sheridan

UPGRADE – P.K. Hooker, Will Files, Andrew Ramage

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

LADIES IN BLACK – Christopher Gordon

MARY MAGDALENE – Hildur Guðnadóttir, Jóhann Jóhannson

PETER RABBIT™ – Dominic Lewis

UPGRADE – Jed Palmer

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

CARGO – Jo Ford

PETER RABBIT™ – Roger Ford, Lisa Thompson

UPGRADE – Felicity Abbott, Katie Sharrock

WINCHESTER – Matthew Putland

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

LADIES IN BLACK – Wendy Cork

MARY MAGDALENE – Jacqueline Durran

SWEET COUNTRY – Heather Wallace

WINCHESTER – Wendy Cork

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

GHOSTHUNTER

Ben Lawrence (Dir), Rebecca Bennett

Ghosthunter One

GURRUMUL

Paul Damien Williams (Dir), Shannon Swan

6 Seasons Productions

JILL BILCOCK: DANCING THE INVISIBLE

Axel Grigor (Dir), Faramarz K Rahber

Faraway Productions

MOUNTAIN

Jennifer Peedom (Dir), Jo-anne McGowan

Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

WORKING CLASS BOY

Mark Joffe (Dir), Matt Campbell, Andrew Farrell, Michael Cordell

CJZ

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM

AFTER THE APOLOGY

Michaela Perske

NITV/ Pursekey Productions

EMPLOYABLE ME

Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks

ABC/Northern Pictures

HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER

Laurie Critchley, Geraldine McKenna, Jo Cadman

ABC/Southern Pictures

THE QUEEN & ZAK GRIEVE

Nial Fulton, Ivan O’Mahoney, Dan Box

Foxtel/Crime + Investigation/ Screen Australia and In Films

YOU CAN’T ASK THAT

Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter

ABC/ Australian Broadcasting Corporation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

GHOSTHUNTER – Hugh Miller

GURRUMUL – Dan Maxwell, Katie Milwright, Matt Toll, Gavin Head

ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS – Michael Latham

MOUNTAIN – Renan Ozturk

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

GHOSTHUNTER – Karen Johnson

GURRUMUL – Shannon Swan, Ken Sallows

HAVE YOU SEEN THE LISTERS? – Johanna Scott

MOUNTAIN – Christian Gazal, Scott Gray

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

GURRUMUL – Pip Atherstone

ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS – Leo Dolgan

MIDNIGHT OIL: 1984 – Greg Fitzgerald, Mario Gabrieli, Lucinda Clutterbuck, Daniel Scharf

MOUNTAIN – David White, Robert Mackenzie

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY

AFTER THE APOLOGY – Caitlin Yeo

GHOSTHUNTER – Rafael May

GURRUMUL – Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Erkki Veltheim, Michael Hohnen, Matthew Cunliffe

MOUNTAIN – Richard Tognetti

CASTING

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CASTING PRESENTED BY CASTING NETWORKS

BREATH – Nikki Barrett

FRIDAY ON MY MIND, Episode 1 – Part 1 – Leigh Pickford

RIOT – Allison Meadows

SWEET COUNTRY – Anousha Zarkesh

ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES

BC EXPLAINED

Carl J Sorheim, David Gannon, Troy Larkin

Cameralla

DEADLOCK

Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer

Every Cloud Productions

HOMECOMING QUEENS

Michelle Law, Chloe Reeson, Corrie Chen, Katia Nizic

Generator Pictures

KIKI AND KITTY

Liz Watts, Sylvia Warmer, Nakkiah Lui, Catriona McKenzie

Porchlight Films

SMALL TOWN HACKERS

Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis, Henry Inglis

Mad Kids

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

BLACK PANTHER – Brendan Seals, Michael Perdew, Andrew Zink, Raphael A. Pimentel

THE LEGO® NINJAGO MOVIE – Fiona Chilton, Kim Taylor, Simon Whiteley, Matt Everitt, Gregory Jowle

PETER RABBIT™ – Will Reichelt, Simon Whiteley, Simon Pickard, Peter Stubbs, Jason Bath, Brian Lynch, Matt Middleton

UPGRADE – Jonathan Dearing, Matt Daly, Angelo Sahin, Kate Bernauer, Aevar Bjarnason

HAIR AND MAKEUP

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

CARGO – Larry Van Duynhoven, Beverley Freeman, Helen Magelaki

LADIES IN BLACK – Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Beth Halsted

UPGRADE – Chiara Tripodi, Larry Van Duynhoven

WINCHESTER – Tess Natoli, Steve Boyle

SHORT FILMS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION

IRONY – Radheya Jegatheva

LOST & FOUND – Lucy Hayes, Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe

MONSTER’S PLAYGROUND – Seamus Spilsbury, Darcy Prendergast, Christina Remnant

PEEPIN’ – Haein Kim, Paul Rhodes

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

ALL THESE CREATURES – Charles Williams, Elise Trenorden

JUDAS COLLAR – Alison James, Brooke Silcox

NURSERY RHYMES – Tom Noakes, Lucy Gaffy, Morgan Benson Taylor, Will Goodfellow

TANGLES AND KNOTS – Renée Marie Petropoulos, Yingna Lu

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA SERIES

JACK IRISH

Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Andrew Knight

ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

MR INBETWEEN

Michele Bennett

Foxtel/ Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

MYSTERY ROAD

David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin

ABC/Bunya Production

RAKE

Ian Collie, Peter Duncan,

Richard Roxburgh

ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

WENTWORTH

Jo Porter, Pino Amenta

Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

DEAD LUCKY

Ellie Beaumont, Drew Proffitt, Diane Haddon

SBS/Subtext Pictures

FRIDAY ON MY MIND

David Taylor, David Maher, Diane Haddon, Christopher Lee

ABC/Playmaker Media

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK

Jo Porter, Brett Popplewell

Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT

Joanna Werner, Louise Smith

ABC/Werner Film Productions

SAFE HARBOUR

Stephen Corvini, Debbie Lee

SBS/Matchbox Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PROGRAM

BLACK COMEDY

Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole

ABC/Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd

THE LETDOWN

Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell

ABC/Giant Dwarf

NANETTE

Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Frank Bruzzese

Netflix/Guesswork Television

ROSEHAVEN

Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor

ABC/What Horse?/Guesswork Television

TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY

Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker

Nine Network/Radio Karate

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA

David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr

Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia

HARD QUIZ

Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson

ABC/Thinkative Television

JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY

Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Julia Zemiro

ABC/CJZ

LITTLE BIG SHOTS

Karen Greene

Seven Network/Warner Bros International Television

THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING

Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long

ABC/Thinkative TV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS

Russell Palmer, Rani Eaton

Seven Network/Seven Studios Pty Ltd

THE CHECKOUT

Julian Morrow, Nick Murray, Rebecca Annetts

ABC/Jigsaw Dwarf & CJZ

FOOD SAFARI WATER

Toufic Charabati, Georgina Neal, Jacinta Dunn

SBS/Kismet Productions

THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF

Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones

Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia

SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA

Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding

Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY SERIES

AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS VS CONTENDERS

Amelia Fisk, Georgina Hinds, Adam Fergusson

Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia

MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA

Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Adam Fergusson

Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia

MY KITCHEN RULES

Matt Apps, Joe Herdman

Seven Network/Seven Studios Pty Ltd

REAL HOUSEWIVES OF MELBOURNE

Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Natalie Brosnan, Pip Rubira

Foxtel/Arena/Matchbox Pictures

THE SINGLE WIVES

Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor

Seven Network/Eureka Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

THE BUREAU OF MAGICAL THINGS

Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood

Eleven/Jonathan M. Shiff Productions

GRACE BESIDE ME

Lois Randall, Dena Curtis

NITV/Magpie Pictures

GUESS HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU

Suzanne Ryan

ABC 4 Kids/ SLR Productions

MY YEAR 7 LIFE

Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt

ABC 4 Kids/ Princess Pictures

THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY

Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes

ABC/See-Saw Films

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Damon Herriman – RIOT

Aaron Pedersen – MYSTERY ROAD

Richard Roxburgh – RAKE

Scott Ryan – MR INBETWEEN

Hazem Shammas – SAFE HARBOUR

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Kate Box – RIOT

Tina Bursill – DOCTOR DOCTOR

Judy Davis – MYSTERY ROAD

Leah Purcell – WENTWORTH

Leeanna Walsman – SAFE HARBOUR

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

Alison Bell – THE LETDOWN

Hannah Gadsby – NANETTE

Wayne Hope – BACK IN VERY SMALL BUSINESS

Robyn Nevin – BACK IN VERY SMALL BUSINESS

Celia Pacquola – ROSEHAVEN

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Wayne Blair – MYSTERY ROAD

Damien Garvey – RAKE

Xavier Samuel – RIOT

Dan Wyllie – ROMPER STOMPER

Ashley Zukerman – FRIDAY ON MY MIND

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Caroline Brazier – RAKE

Nicole Chamoun – SAFE HARBOUR

Celia Ireland – WENTWORTH

Deborah Mailman – MYSTERY ROAD

Tasma Walton – MYSTERY ROAD

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

MR INBETWEEN

Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name

Nash Edgerton

MYSTERY ROAD

Episode 4 – Silence

Rachel Perkins

RIOT

Jeffrey Walker

SAFE HARBOUR

Episode 1

Glendyn Ivin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION

AFTER THE APOLOGY – Larissa Behrendt

BLACK AS – David Batty

HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER

Episode 1 – The Apprenticeship

Bruce Permezel

YOU CAN’T ASK THAT

Episode 1 – Survivors of Sexual Assault

Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

MR INBETWEEN

Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name

Scott Ryan

MYSTERY ROAD

Episode 5 – The Waterhole

Steven McGregor, Kodie Bedford, Timothy Lee, Michaeley O’Brien

RIOT

Greg Waters

SAFE HARBOUR

Episode 1

Belinda Chayko

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME

Episode 1 – For Better or Worse

Henry Pierce

MYSTERY ROAD

Episode 4 – Silence

Mark Wareham

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK

Episode 1

Garry Phillips

SAFE HARBOUR

Episode 1

Sam Chiplin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

FRIDAY ON MY MIND

Episode 1 – Part 1

Mark Perry

MYSTERY ROAD

Episode 5 – The Waterhole

Deborah Peart

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK

Episode 1

Geoff Hitchins

RIOT

Geoffrey Lamb

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

FRIDAY ON MY MIND

Episode 1 – Part 1

Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK

Episode 1

Andrew Neil, James Harvey, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote

ROMPER STOMPER

Episode 3

Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath

SAFE HARBOUR

Episode 1

Paul Brincat

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

MYSTERY ROAD

Episode 4 – Silence

Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK

Episode 1

Cezary Skubiszewski

RIOT

David Hirschfelder

ROMPER STOMPER

Episode 3 – Poetry

Richard Pike

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME

Episode 1 – For Better or Worse

Fiona Donovan

FRIDAY ON MY MIND

Episode 1 – Part 1

Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK

Episode 1

Jo Ford

RIOT

Pete Baxter

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME

Episode 1 – For Better or Worse

Lisa Meagher

THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY

Episode 1

Liz McGregor

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK

Episode 1

Edie Kurzer

RIOT

Xanthe Heubel

The winners will be announced at two presentations held at The Star Event Centre in Sydney: The Industry Luncheon on Monday 3 December, and the AACTA Awards Ceremony on Wednesday 5 December, telecast on Channel Seven with encore screenings on Foxtel. Tickets to both events are on sale now from www.aacta.org/whats-on.

Comments

Leave a Comment