FULL LIST OF WINNERS FOR THE 52nd ANNUAL AWGIE AWARDS

August 23, 2019

Tony McNamara for The Favourite and Shaun Grant for True History of the Kelly Gang take out the major film-related awards.
awg

FULL LIST OF WINNERS FOR THE 52nd ANNUAL AWGIE AWARDS

Tony McNamara for The Favourite and Shaun Grant for True History of the Kelly Gang take out the major film-related awards.

MAJOR AWARD
The Harp in the South – Kate Mulvany

DAVID WILLIAMSON PRIZE For Excellence in Writing for Australian Theatre
The Harp in the South – Kate Mulvany

FEATURE FILM – ORIGINAL
The Favourite – Tony McNamara with Deborah Davis

FEATURE FILM – ADAPTATION
True History of the Kelly Gang – Shaun Grant

SHORT FILM
Judas Collar – Alison James

DOCUMENTARY – PUBLIC BROADCAST (INCLUDING VOD) OR EXHIBITION
Ghosthunter – Ben Lawrence

DOCUMENTARY – COMMUNITY, EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING (OR OTHERWISE COMMISSIONED TO A SPECIFIC BRIEF)
The Carnival of Consequence – George Catsi

TELEVISION – SERIAL
Neighbours: Episode 8052 – Jason Herbison

TELEVISION – SERIES OR MINISERIES OF MORE THAN 4 HOURS DURATION, INCLUDING ORIGINAL AND ADAPTED WORKS
Jack Irish: Season 2, Episode 1 – Andrew Knight

TELEVISION – TELEMOVIE OR MINISERIES OF 4 HOURS OR LESS DURATION, INCLUDING ORIGINAL AND ADAPTED WORKS
The Cry – Jacquelin Perske

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION – ‘C’ CLASSIFICATION (CHILDREN’S – 5–14 YEARS), ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED, ANIMATED OR PERFORMED
Mustangs FC: ‘Pity Party’ – Alix Beane

COMEDY – SITUATION OR NARRATIVE
Upright: ‘Day Eight’ – Tim Minchin

COMEDY – SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
Orange is the New Brown: Episode 1 – Joel Slack-Smith and Heidi Regan with Nazeem Hussain, Richard Thorp, Penny Greenhalgh and Sophie Braham

AUDIO
19 Weeks – Emily Steel

STAGE
The Harp in the South – Kate Mulvany

COMMUNITY AND YOUTH THEATRE
Yellow Yellow Sometimes Blue – Noëlle Janaczewska

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
A Ghost In My Suitcase – Vanessa Bates

INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Eleven Eleven – Lucas Taylor

ANIMATION
Beat Bugs: ‘You Won’t See Me’ – Thomas Duncan-Watt

WEB SERIES AND OTHER NON-BROADCAST/NON-‘SUBSCRIPTION VIDEO ON DEMAND’ TV SHORT WORKS
Sheilas: ‘Nancy Wake – WW2 Spy’ and ‘Mary Ann Bugg – Bushranger’ – Hannah Reilly and Eliza Reilly

RICHARD LANE AWARD For Outstanding Service and Dedication to the Australian Writers’ Guild
Jan Sardi

DOROTHY CRAWFORD AWARD For Outstanding Contribution to the Profession and the Industry
Mac Gudgeon

FRED PARSONS AWARD For Outstanding Contribution to Australian Comedy
Magda Szubanski

AUSTRALIAN WRITERS’ GUILD LIFE MEMBERSHIP
Patrick Edgeworth