CLIPPED MUSIC VIDEO FESTIVAL ANNOUNCE 2019 AWARD WINNERS

June 20, 2019

After a day of panels, exhibitions, trade shows and performances, the fourth annual CLIPPED Music Video Festival drew to a close on Saturday 15 June with the showpiece of the event, the CLIPPED Music Video Awards, where the very best music videos from Australia and around the world were recognised.

clipped

CLIPPED MUSIC VIDEO FESTIVAL ANNOUNCE 2019 AWARD WINNERS

After a day of panels, exhibitions, trade shows and performances, the fourth annual CLIPPED Music Video Festival drew to a close on Saturday 15 June with the showpiece of the event, the CLIPPED Music Video Awards, where the very best music videos from Australia and around the world were recognised.

An audience of filmmakers and enthusiasts spent the evening partying, networking and enjoying the best of the best as all of the Australian and New Zealand Finalist Top 40 music videos were screened throughout the night. Judges by expansive judging panel of national and international industry professionals, production experts and music video folks, and with over $20,000 in prizes to give away, competition was tight.

CLIPPED Festival Director Sam Bright said ““There were over 400 submissions to this year’s awards, so the International judging panel really had their work cut out for them. Music videos are an art form in themselves and with all our winners, runners up and even nominees, we recognised a true dedication to the craft as well as a high level of creative output.”

And without further ado, the award winners for CLIPPED Music Video Festival 2019 are:

BEST AUSTRALIAN VIDEO:
Winner:
Ivy-Jane Brown – Savannah (Director: Imogen McCluskey)

BEST NZ VIDEO:
Winner:
Leisure- Feeling Free (Director: Jason Bock)

BEST INTERNATIONAL VIDEO:
Winner:
Tambour – Orion (Director: Patrice Arsenault)

BEST AUSTRALIAN DIRECTOR
Winner:
Lazy Colts – Be The One (Director: Suzanne Kim)

BEST NZ DIRECTOR:
Winner:
Finn Andrews – One By The Venom (Director: Alexander Gandar)

BEST EDITING:
Winner:
Beachwood – Miracle (Directors: Angeline Armstrong & Hayden Mustica, Editor: Emily Robb)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Winner:
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Director: James Chappell, Cinematographer: Kieran Fiowler)

BEST ANIMATION:
Winner:
These Guy – Heaps (Animator: Helena Papageorgiou)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:
Winner:
Washington – Claws (Directors: Nick Waterman & Megan Washington, Choreographer: Larissa MacGowan)

BEST COSTUME:
Winner:
Olympia – Shoot To Forget (Director: Leilani Croucher, Costume: Millie Sykes)

BEST COLOUR:
Winner:
Billy Fox – Let’s Be Honest (Director: Alex Campbell, Colourist: Jake Houstin Harris)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
Winner:
Creature Fear – Please Me (Director & Production Designer: Tim Eather)

BEST CONCEPT:
Winner:
Parker – Can’t Keep Waiting (Directors: Tash Parker & Jaymis Loveday)

BEST NARRATIVE:
Winner:
Peking Duk – Reprisal (Director: Ryan Sauer)

CLIPPED STAFF PICK:
Winner:
Kryder – Romani (Director: Julian Tuna)

Share: